Filter by year: 2018 |20172016 | 2015 | 2014 2013 | Calendar Archive (2005-12)

2018

 

June 1, 2018 at 8PM
Semiosis Quartet
The New School of Music
Cambridge, MA

"Omaggio a Gesualdo" for string quartet


March 3, 2018 at 8PM
New England Philharmonic
Richard Pittman, conductor
Tsai Performance Center, Boston University

"Paestum" for orchestra (world premiere)


February 24, 2018
Ensemble Dal Niente
Martinos Auditorium, Granoff Center, Brown University

"Threads" for clarinet, violin, cello, piano


February 2, 2018
Jennifer Koh, violin
Shared Madness
Duke Performances
Duke University

"Far Beyond Far" for solo violin


January 29, 2018
Jennifer Koh, violin
Shared Madness
Northwestern University

"Far Beyond Far" for solo violin

Filter by year: 2018 |20172016 | 2015 | 2014 2013 | Calendar Archive (2005-12)

2017

 

December 3, 2017 at 5PM
Exeter University Chamber Orchestra
University of Exeter (United Kingdom)
Mary Harris Memorial Chapel

"Capriccio" for string orchestra (from "Dancing with J.S. Bach")


November 11, 2017 at 5PM
Gloria Cheng, piano
"Garlands for Steven Stucky"
Short works for piano by 32 composers in memory of Steven Stucky
The Cooperage Project
Honesdale, PA

"In Memoriam"


November 12, 2017 at 3PM
New York Classical Players
Dongmin Kim, conductor
Church of the Heavenly Rest (E. 90th St and 5th Avenue, New York, NY)

"Four to One" for string orchestra (world premiere, string orchestra version)


November 11, 2017 at 8PM
New York Classical Players
Dongmin Kim, conductor
Chodae Community Church (Norwood, NJ)

"Four to One" for string orchestra (world premiere, string orchestra version)


November 11, 2017 at 8PM
Gloria Cheng, piano
"Garlands for Steven Stucky"
Short works for piano by 32 composers in memory of Steven Stucky
Tenri Cultural Institute
New York, NY

"In Memoriam"


November 10, 2017 at 8PM
Gloria Cheng, piano
"Garlands for Steven Stucky"
Short works for piano by 32 composers in memory of Steven Stucky
Martinos Auditorium, Granoff Center
Brown University

"In Memoriam" (World Premiere)


October 27, 2017 at 5PM
Providence Athenaeum Salon Series
Public Lecture

"Music and Muse"  (Lecture)


October 10, 2017 at 3PM
New York Classical Players Tour
Dongmin Kim, conductor
Arkansas Tech University
Witherspoon Auditorium

"Omaggio a Gesualdo" for string orchestra (world premiere, string orchestra version)


October 9, 2017 at 7:30PM
New York Classical Players
Dongmin Kim, conductor
University of Arkansas, Little Rock
Stella Boyle Smith Concert Hall

"Omaggio a Gesualdo" for string orchestra


October 8, 2017 at 7:30PM
New York Classical Players Tour
Dongmin Kim, conductor
University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
Faulkner Performing Arts Center

"Omaggio a Gesualdo" for string orchestra


October 7, 2017 at 7PM
New York Classical Players Tour
Dongmin Kim, conductor
Harding University
Administration Auditorium

"Omaggio a Gesualdo" for string orchestra


October 6, 2017 at 7:30PM
New York Classical Players Tour
Dongmin Kim, conductor
Arkansas State University
Riceland Hall at Fowler Center

"Omaggio a Gesualdo" for string orchestra


October 5, 2017 at 7:30PM
New York Classical Players Tour
Dongmin Kim, conductor
Henderson State University
Harwood Recital Hall at Russell Fine Arts Center

"Omaggio a Gesualdo" for string orchestra


October 5-November 5, 2017
Installation of LUMEN
Cohen Gallery
Granoff Center
Brown University

"LUMEN"  (Multidisciplinary installation)


October 5, 2017 at 5:30PM
Opening lecture and reception
With Catherine Wagner (artist), Thomas Kelley (architect), Loretta Gargan (landscape architect)
Granoff Center
Martinos Auditorium (lecture), Cohen Gallery (exhibition)
Brown University

"LUMEN"  (Multidisciplinary installation)


October 1, 2017 at 3PM
New York Classical Players
Dongmin Kim, conductor
Flushing Town Hall (Flushing, Queens, NY)

"Omaggio a Gesualdo" for string orchestra (world premiere, string orchestra version)


September 30, 2017 at 8PM
New York Classical Players
Dongmin Kim, conductor
West Side Prestbyterian Church (Ridgewood, NJ)

"Omaggio a Gesualdo" for string orchestra (world premiere, string orchestra version)


September 29, 2017 at 8PM
New York Classical Players
Dongmin Kim, conductor
Advent Lutheran Church (W. 93rd and Broadway, New York, NY)

"Omaggio a Gesualdo" for string orchestra (world premiere, string orchestra version)


September 19-24, 2017
Yellow Barn Artist Residency
With Jessica Rivera (soprano), Andrew Garland (baritone), Molly Morkoski (piano)
Workshop of new original oratorio based on texts by Emily Dickinson and Thomas Wentworth Higginson

"Some Favored Nook" for soprano, baritone and piano (Workshop)


CONCERT POSTPONED: September 4, 2017
Parry Karp, cello
Chris Karp, piano
University of Wisconsin-Madison School of Music

"Missing Words III" for cello and piano (world premiere)


July 21, 2017 at 8PM
Yellow Barn Music Festival
Resident Musicians of Yellow Barn

"Quartet for Oboe and Strings"


July 10-24, 2017
Visiting Artist Residency
American Academy in Rome


June 17, 2017 at 7:30PM
SPLICE Institute
Western Michigan University (Kalamazoo, MI)
Dalton Recital Hall
Samuel Wells, trumpet

"Cantus" for trumpet and electronics


June 3, 2017 at 8PM
The New York Virtuoso Singers
Harold Rosenbaum, conductor
Symphony Space
ChoralFest USA

"how small a part of time" for choir


May 27, 2017 at 11PM
Waterfire
Providence, RI

"LUMEN" for electronics


May 20, 2017 at 8PM
The New York Virtuoso Singers
Harold Rosenbaum, conductor
St. Ignatius of Anitoch (87th and West End Ave., New York, NY)

"how small a part of time" for choir (world premiere – The New York Virtuoso Singers Commission)


April 25, 2017 at 12:30PM:
Brooklyn College
Alice Jones (flute), Michael Walker (horn), Kim Carballo (piano)
Presented by the Composer Forum and Hitchcock Institute
2900 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY

"Why Old Places Matter" for flute, horn, piano (Premiere of new instrumentation)


April 23, 2017 at 2PM:
Gateway City Arts Center
Alice Jones (flute), Michael Walker (horn), Kim Carballo (piano)
92 Race Street, Holyoke, MA

"Why Old Places Matter" for flute, horn, piano (Premiere of new instrumentation)


April 22, 2017 at 8PM:
Scholes Street Studio
Alice Jones (flute), Michael Walker (horn), Kim Carballo (piano)
375 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY

"Why Old Places Matter" for flute, horn, piano


April 21, 2017 at 6:30PM:
Brooklyn Conservatory of Music
Alice Jones (flute), Michael Walker (horn), Kim Carballo (piano)
58 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY

"Why Old Places Matter" for flute, horn, piano


April 20, 2017, at 12:10PM:
Queensborough Community College
Alice Jones (flute), Michael Walker (horn), Kim Carballo (piano)
222-05 56th Avenue, Bayside, NY – H110
Free admission

"Why Old Places Matter" for flute, horn, piano (Premiere of new instrumentation)


March 29, 2017
University of New Mexico (Albuquerque)
Ben Hay, trumpet

"Cantus" for trumpet and electronics


April 26
UMass Amherst
Department of Architecture Lecture Series

"Some Favored Nook": Composing a Sense of Place (Public Lecture)


April 13, 2017 at 7:30PM
Morgan Library and Museum
"First Songs: Dawn Upshaw and the Bard College Conservatory Graduate Vocal Arts Program"
In conjunction with the exhibit, "I’m Nobody! Who are you? The Life and Poetry of Emily Dickinson"
Performers from the Bard Conservatory Vocal Program
Works by Joan Tower, John Harbison and others
Mary-Elizabeth O’Neill, voice
Szu-Ying Huang, piano

"Forever Is Composed of Nows" for soprano and piano (NY Premiere)


April 11, 2017 at 7PM
Bard College Conservatory of Music
"First Songs" Preview Concert
Annandale-on-Hudson, NY
Mary-Elizabeth O’Neill, voice
Szu-Ying Huang, piano

"Forever Is Composed of Nows" for soprano and piano


April 3, 2017 at 8PM
Curtis Institute of Music
Graduation Recital
Tessa Ellis, trumpet

"Toying" for trumpet


April 1 2017, 4PM
2017 IDSA Northeast District Design Conference "The Unexpected Conference"
Rhode Island School of Design (RISD)

Lecture on my music


March 29, 2017
University of Arkansas (Fayetteville)
Ben Hay, trumpet

"Cantus" for trumpet and electronics


March 7 or 8, 2017 (TBD)
Booker T. Washington HSPVA Symphony Orchestra
Michael Jacko, conductor
Dallas, TX

"Icarus Dreamt" for orchestra


February 25, 2017 at 8PM
International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE)
Brown University
Granoff Center for the Creative Arts

"Onement" for flute, bass clarinet, baritone sax, electric guitar, vibraphone, violin (Premiere of new instrumentation)


February 24, 2017
Curtis Institute of Music
Masterclass
Tessa Ellis, trumpet

"Toying" for trumpet


February 10, 2017 at 8PM
Momenta Quartet
Brown University
Granoff Center for the Creative Arts

"Multitude, Solitude" for string quartet


February 8, 2017 at 7PM
National Symphony Orchestra
John Devlin, conductor
Reagan Building and International Trade Center Atrium
As part of Joshua Bell's residency with the NSO

"Glimpse" for orchestra


February 3, 2017 at 2PM
Brown University
Department of Music
"Music Now" Series

"On my recent music" (Public lecture)


January 29, 2017 at 8PM
Tessa Ellis, trumpet
Arcana New Music Ensemble concert
Bower Bird (Philadelphia, PA)

"Toying" for solo trumpet


January 20, 2017 at 11PM
National Sawdust (Brooklyn, NY)
Molly Morkoski, pianist
Performance to be broadcast live on the radio show "Relevant Tones"

"Three by Three" for solo piano


January 3-24 2017
Composition Residency at Copland House

Filter by year: 2018 |20172016 | 2015 | 2014 2013 | Calendar Archive (2005-12)

2016

 

December 7 at 8PM
Molly Morkoski, pianist
Brown University
Grant Recital Hall
A recital of music by Nathan, Kurtág and Ives

"Three by Three" for piano
"Remembrances" for piano

"Dialogues" for piano


December 1
Jasper High School Orchestra
Matthew Moreno, conductor

"Capriccio (from Partita No. 2 in C Minor, BWV 826)" from Dancing with J.S. Bach


November 29
Charlotte Symphony Orchestra
Christopher James Lees, conductor

"Capriccio (from Partita No. 2 in C Minor, BWV 826)" from Dancing with J.S. Bach


November 15 at 6PM
"Do You Hear What I Hear?"
Co-presented by the Boston Symphony Orchestra and New England Conservatory
A prelude concert highlighting the music of BSO-Commissioned composers Eric Nathan and Timo Andres
Interviews from the stage in conjunction with music by the featured composers and works that have influenced them
Featuring music by Nathan, Andres, Stucky, Gesualdo, and other TBA

"Omaggio a Gesualdo" for string quartet

Also featuring:
Gesualdo, "Ahi! Disperata vita" (arr. by Eric Nathan)
Steven Stucky, "Partita-Pastorale after J.S.B."


November 13 at 2PM
Yale University, Whitney Humanities Center
"Humanities in Action"
Speaking about careers in the arts and humanities


November 12 at 8PM
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Symphony Hall Boston

"the space of a door" for orchestra (world premiere – BSO Commission)

Also featuring:
Brahms, Piano Concerto No. 1 (with Helène Grimaud)
Brahms, Symphony No. 2


November 11 at 1:30PM
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Symphony Hall Boston

"the space of a door" for orchestra (world premiere – BSO Commission)

Also featuring:
Brahms, Piano Concerto No. 1 (with Helène Grimaud)
Brahms, Symphony No. 2

Pre-Concert talk with Eric Nathan and Marc Mandel at 12:15PM from the stage at Symphony Hall


November 10 at 8PM
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Symphony Hall Boston

"the space of a door" for orchestra (world premiere – BSO Commission)

Also featuring:
Brahms, Piano Concerto No. 1 (with Helène Grimaud)
Brahms, Symphony No. 2


November 10
From The Top (Boston, MA)
Private event
Speaking about my music


November 10 at 10:30AM
Northeastern University
Department of Music
Guest talk on my music in the course, "What's Playing at the Symphony?"

"On My Recent Music" (guest lecture)


November 9 at 1PM
Harvard University
Department of Music
Guest talk on my music in the course, "Post Classical Music in the 21st Century"

"On My Music" (guest lecture)


November 8 at 8PM
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Symphony Hall Boston

"the space of a door" for orchestra (world premiere – BSO Commission)

Also featuring:
Brahms, Piano Concerto No. 1 (with Helène Grimaud)
Brahms, Symphony No. 2


November 5 at 8PM
Boston Musica Viva
Robert Pittman, conductor
Edward Pickman Hall, Long School of Music

"Walls of Light" for chamber sextet


November 3 at 8PM
Keene State College Concert Band
James Chesebrough, conductor

"Fanfare" for wind ensemble
"Jump Start" for wind ensemble


October 25 at 6:30PM
Speaking about my music with the Keene State College Concert Band
(via FaceTime)


October 24 at 4:30PM
Guest Composer Talk and Composition Masterclass
Tufts University
Department of Music

"On My Recent Music" (guest composer lecture)


October 10 at 7:30PM
American Brass Quintet
The Juilliard School

"Missing Words II" for brass quintet (New York premiere)


October 8 at 8PM

American Brass Quintet
Adelphi University
Westernmann Stage

"Missing Words II" for brass quintet


October 7 at 7PM
American Brass Quintet
The Hotchkiss School
atherine Elfers Hall

"Missing Words II" for brass quintet


October 1 at 8PM
Brown University, Sayles Hall
Mark Steinbach, organist

"Immeasurable" for organ (U.S. premiere)


September 25 at 8PM
Spectrum (New York City)
Laura Weiner, horn
Additional musicians, TBA

"Why Old Places Matter" for oboe, horn, piano


September 25
Mostra de Música Contemporânea
Tonico Cardoso, trumpet
Teatro Sesc, Vitória, ES (Brazil)

"Cantus" for trumpet and electronics


July 27 at 8PM
Aspen Music Festival
American Brass Quintet
Harris Hall

"Missing Words II" for brass quintet (world premiere, Aspen Music Festival commission)


July 15
Nikolaikirche, Berlin
Mark Steinbach, organist

"Immeasurable" for organ (German premiere)


July 2 at 8PM
Cathédrale Notre Dame, Paris
Mark Steinbach, organist

"Immeasurable" for organ (world premiere)


June 29
Carnegie Hall's National Youth Orchestra Composer Apprentice Program
SUNY Purchase
Guest Composer Talk


June 27-28
Yellow Barn Young Artists Program
Guest Composition Faculty


June 25
Chamber Music Campania
Fiati Five

"Spires" for woodwind quintet


June 9
Avaloch Farm Institute
Fiati Five

"Spires" for woodwind quintet


June 3 at 1:30PM
International Trumpet Guild Conference
New Works Recital
Benjamin Berghorn, trumpet
Anaheim, California

"Toying" for solo trumpet


May 31 at 7PM
New York Philharmonic 2016 Biennial
Violinist Jennifer Koh
"Shared Madness" Project
Premieres by 30 composers (over two concert programs)
National Sawdust (New York, NY)

"Far Beyond Far" for solo violin (world premiere)


May 6 at 8PM
Brown University, Sayles Hall
Eric Nathan and Luyuan Xing, pianists

"Kraftfahrzeugsinnenstattungsneugeruchgenuss" for piano four hands (world premiere)


May 3 at 1PM
Stony Brook University
DMA Lecture Recital,
"Tracing the Techniques of Musical Imagery in
Eric Nathan's Unaccompanied Trumpet Solo Toying"
Christopher Scanlon (trumpet)

"Toying" for trumpet


May 2 at 1:30PM
University of Rochester
Caroline Sonnett (flute), Paulina Swierczek (soprano)

"Wing Over Wing" for soprano and flute


March 30 at 8PM
Guest trumpet soloist with Brown University Jazz Band
Ehemaliges Stummfilmkino Delphi
Berlin (Germany)


Duke Ellington's "Concerto for Cootie"


March 26 at 7:30PM
Guest trumpet soloist with Brown University Jazz Band
Schlot
Berlin (Germany)


Duke Ellington's "Concerto for Cootie"


March 4 and 5 at 8PM
Brown University Orchestra
Paul Phillips, conductor
Sayles Hall, Brown University


“Icarus Dreamt" (Rhode Island Premiere)


February 24 at 7:30PM
Illinois Wind Symphony
Stephen Peterson, conductor
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign School of Music


"Evening Glow"


February 16 at 8PM
Indiana University Wind Ensemble
Stephen Pratt, conductor
Musical Arts Center
Indiana University


"Jump Start"


February 14 at 12PM
conText (Mary Hubbell, soprano; Alice Jones, flute)
Concerts on the Canal Series
Holyoke Canal District Winter Festival
Gateway City (92-114 Race Street, Holyoke, MA)


"Wing Over Wing"


February 12 at 8PM
Boston Modern Orchestra Project (BMOP)
Gil Rose, conductor
Martinos Auditorium, Granoff Center, Brown University


“LUMEN" 
"Omaggio a Gesualdo"

"Missing Words"
"Paestum"

Filter by year: 2018 |20172016 | 2014 2013 | Calendar Archive (2005-12)

2015

 

December 10 at 7PM
Connecticut College Orchestra
Mark Seto, conductor


“Sky's Edge"


December 3 at 8PM
University of Connecticut Wind Ensemble
Jeffrey Renshaw, conductor


“Jump Start"


November 23 at 1PM
CD RELEASE TOUR - WESTCHESTER, NY
Momenta Quartet, violist Samuel Rhodes
Hudson Valley Music Club Recital Series
(54 Clinton Ave, Dobbs Ferry, NY)


“Omaggio a Gesualdo”
“Multitude, Solitude”


November 15 at 8PM
Ensemble Parallax
Aurora
276 Westminster St, Providence, RI

DUO”


November 14 at 8PM
Yale Symphony Orchestra
Toshiyuki Shimada, conductor

“This Old Place” (world premiere)
Commissioned by the Yale Symphony Orchestra for its 50th anniversary season


November 9 at 8PM
Eric Nathan, trumpet
Brown University Faculty Show
Granoff Center for Creative Arts

“Cantus”


November 4 at 5PM
Boston Conservatory
8 the Fenway
Guest Composer Lecture

"On My Recent Music"


November 4 at 5PM
Hui Wu, piano
University of Southern California Thornton School of Music

"Dialogues"


November 3 at 6PM
Connecticut College
Department of Music
Guest Composer Lecture

"On My Recent Music"


October 30 at 8PM
Brown University Wind Symphony
Eric Nathan, conductor
Brown University

“Jump Start”


October 25 at 3PM
The University of Tennessee Martin
Department of Music
Kevin Freyler, bass trombone
Jerry Emmons and Trice Mayhall, percussion

“Rothko Musings”


October 21 at 8PM
Curiosity Cabinet
Whitney George, conductor
“Sphere of Influence: Chasing Light”
CUNY Graduate Center
Elebash Recital Hall

“Walls of Light”


October 18 at 7PM
CD RELEASE TOUR – BOSTON
Momenta Quartet, violist Samuel Rhodes, oboist Peggy Pearson,
pianist Mei Rui
St. Paul’s Church
(15 St. Paul St., Brookline, MA)
Purchase Tickets

“Multitude, Solitude” (Boston Premiere)
“Four to One” (Boston Premiere)
“Quartet for Oboe and Strings”
“Omaggio a Gesualdo” (Boston Premiere)
“Three by Three” (Boston Premiere)


October 12 at 7:30PM
CD RELEASE TOUR –  NEW YORK
Momenta Quartet, violist Samuel Rhodes, oboist Peggy Pearson, 
pianist Mei Rui, trumpeter Hugo Moreno, hornist Laura Weiner
(Le) Poisson Rouge (158 Bleecker St.)
LIVE VIDEO STREAMING HERE
Purchase Tickets

“Why Old Places Matter” (NY Premiere)
“Multitude, Solitude”
“Four to One” 
“Omaggio a Gesualdo”
“Three by Three” 
“Toying”


October 9 at 10AM
Chamber Music Live at Queens College
Hosted by Marcy Rosen, cello
Momenta Quartet

“Multitude, Solitude”


September 29 at 7:30PM
Mary Hubbell, soprano; Alice Jones, flute
Graduate Center, CUNY
Elebash Recital Hall

“Wing Over Wing”


September 17, 2015 at 4:15PM
"Music Now" – A New Forum For Contemporary Music
Brown University Department of Music
Inaugural lecture
Series created by Eric Nathan, Wang Lu and Butch Rovan

"On My Recent Music"


September 9, 2015 at 7:30PM
Merkin Hall Opening Night – 2015 Resonant Bodies Festival
Soprano Lucy Shelton, clarinetist Carlos Cordeiro, cellist Meaghan Burke
Merkin Hall (New York, NY)

“Soul Perching” - (World Premiere)
for soprano, clarinet and cello


August 5 at 8PM
Joseph Alessi, trombone
Solo Recital at the Alessi Seminar
University of Oregon

“As Above, So Below”

 


August 2
Joseph Alessi, trombone
New York Philharmonic Global Academy
Music Academy of the West

“As Above, So Below”


July 20 at 2PM
Fiati Five
Chamber Music Campania
Music at Selby Library, Geldbart Auditorium
Sarasota, FL

“Spires”


July 18
Fiati Five
Chamber Music Campania
New College of Florida, Mildred Sainer Pavillion
Sarasota, FL

“Spires”


July 15
Fiati Five
Braden River High School (Bradenton, FL)

“Spires”


July 13-26 (9AM-9PM)
Yellow Barn
The full immersive installation of “LUMEN” is presented Yellow Barn at the
Brooks House in Downtown Brattleboro, VT
More information

“LUMEN” (full installation, US PREMIERE)


July 11 at 8PM
Yellow Barn
Johnna Wu, Stella Chen, violins; Roger Tapping, Meredith Kufchak, violas; Michael Kaufman, cello
Music by Clyne, MacMillan, Ives, Crumb, Ravel
Big Barn

“LUMEN”
“Omaggio a Gesualdo”


July 1 at 8PM
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
John Ferrillo, oboe; James Sommerville, horn; Randall Hodgkinson, piano
Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall

“Why Old Places Matter”


July 1 at 3PM
Chesterwood (Stockbridge, MA)
Eric Nathan with Tom Mayes (Deputy Counsel, National Trust for Historic Preservation), and Judith Shea (sculptor). Reception to follow.
To reserve tickets email Lisa Reynolds: lreynolds@savingplaces.org

Lecture on “Why Old Places Matter”


June 27 at 8PM
Fiati Five
Scholes Street Studio
375 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY

“Spires”


June 19 at 7PM
Judith Kellock Memorial Concert
Jamie Jordan, soprano
Jewish Center of Jackson Heights, 37-06 77th Street

“Forever is Composed of Nows”


June 9
World Piano Competition
Mei Rui, piano
Corbett Hall, Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music

“Three by Three”


June 5 at 4:30PM
Joseph Alessi, trombone
Domaine Forget
Franccoys-Bernier Concert Hall

“As Above, So Below” (Canadian Premiere)


May 29 at 11:15AM
Mirari Brass 
International Trumpet Guild 40th Anniversary Conference 

"Spires"


May 20 at 10:45AM
Momenta Quartet
MATA Festival Showcase at New York Ideas 2015
Sponsored by The Atlantic and the Aspen Institute

“Four to One”


May 14
Society for New MusicBenefit Gala
American Composers Forum “Composers Night Out”
CNY Philanthropy Center, Syracuse, NY

“Sands Flowing” (US Premiere, Solo Clarinet version)


May 8
Mirari Brass 
Cathedral of the Rockies

“Spires”


April 26 at 7PM
Apple Hill Quartet, Katie Hoyer, mezzo-soprano
Winsor Music Chamber Series
St. Paul’s Church, Brookline, M

“Hope is the thing with feathers” (Boston Premiere)


April 25 at 7:30PM
Apple Hill Quartet, Katie Hoyer, mezzo-soprano
Bass Hall, Peterborough, NH

“Hope is the thing with feathers”


April 21 at 8PM
Gloria Cheng, pianist
Piano Spheres Series, Zipper Hall (Los Angeles)

“Remembrances” (West Coast Premiere)
“Three by Three”


April 18 at 8PM
Williams College Percussion Ensemble
Matthew Gold, conductor
Williams College (Chapin Hall)

“Bright Light”
Pre-concert lecture with artist Theresa Chong


April 16 at 8PM
Momenta Quartet
MATA Festival, at the Kitchen (New York)

“Four to One”


April 12 at 4PM
Apple Hill Quartet, Katie Hoyer, mezzo-soprano
Jean Wilson Music Series
Newburyport, MA

“Hope is the thing with feathers” (World Premiere)


April 3 at 5:30PM
Grand Central Atelier
Open to the public
46-06 11th Street, Queens, NY

Lecture: “On My Recent Music”


April 2 at 8PM
Momenta Quartet
RED NOTE New Music Festival, Illinois State University

“Four to One”


March 28 at 3PM
Pennsylvania All-State Orchestra
John Devlin, conductor
All-State Festival (Hershey, PA)

“Glimpse”


March 27 at 7:30PM
Charleston Symphony Orchestra
Yiorgos Vassilandonakis, conductor
Magnetic South“Coast to Coast: American Music Today”
Music by Clint Needham, Laurie San Martin and Sean Shepherd

“One Voice”


March 27 at 1PM
College of Charleston

Lecture: “On My Recent Music”


March 26 at 8PM
Purchase College Sinfonietta, conductor Dominic Donato
Purchase College Conservatory of Music

“One Voice”


March 14 at 8PM
Chris Smiley, trumpet
SONAR New Music Ensemble
War Memorial Arts Initiative, Baltimore War Memorial

“Cantus”


March 4 at 6PM
Hui Wu, pianist
Music @ Rush Hour
University of Southern California Thornton School of Music

“Three by Three”


February 15 at 7PM
Joseph Alessi, trombone
Mannes Trombone Day
Co-presented by Mannes/The New School for Music
and The Austrian Cultural Forum NYC

“As Above, So Below”


February 5 at 7:30PM
Christopher Hahn, trumpet
Black Hills State University

“Toying”


February 1 at 3:30PM
Christopher Hahn, trumpet
South Dakota School of Mines and Technology Music Center

“Toying”


January 17 at 7PM
Mirari Brass 
Ariel Artists CMA Showcase ConcertDiMenna Center (New York, NY)

“Spires”


January 16 at 5:30PM
Momenta Quartet
Chamber Music America 2015 National Conference Showcase Concert
Westin Hotel (New York, NY)

“Four to One”


January 11 at 3PM
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
John Ferrillo, oboe; James Sommerville, horn; 
Randall Hodgkinson, piano
Jordan Hall (Boston, MA)

“Why Old Places Matter” (World Premiere, Boston Symphony Orchestra commission)


January 9 at 3:30PM
Momenta Quartet
National Gallery of Art (Washington, D.C)

“Multitude, Solitude”


January 8 at 8PM
Members of Williams College I/O Ensemble and Talea Ensemble
Williams College I/O New Music Festival

“Threads”


Filter by year: 2016 | 2015 | 2014 2013 | Calendar Archive (2005-12)

2014
 

December 6 at 5PM
McLean Youth Orchestra
John Devlin, conductor

“Sky’s Edge"


December 6, 2014
Trami Nguyen, pianist
Reginald Gaillard Frontenay (Paris)

“Lontano” from “Three by Three”


 December 5 at 7:30PM
UMKC Conservatory Wind Ensemble
University of Missouri, Kansas City, White Recital Hall

“Jump Start”


November 16
Stacy Simpson, trumpet
University of Kentucky School of Music

“Cantus”


November 15
Anna Malloy, trumpet

University of Wisconsin Whitewater in Light Recital Hall.

“Cantus”



November 8 at 8PM
Hui Wu, pianist
University of Southern California Thornton School of Music

“Three by Three”


October 26 at 3PM
Mei Rui, pianist
Cactus Pear Music Festival, San Antonio, TX.

“Three by Three”


October 26 at 3PM
InnoVox Contemporary Ensemble
Mark’s Church in the Bowery (131 E. 10th St, New York, NY).

“Walls of Light”


October 24
Mei Rui, pianist
Houston, TX

“Three by Three”


October 19 at 8PM
Benjamin Berghorn, trumpet

Michigan State University

“Toying”
“Cantus”


October 1
Jason Dovel, trumpet
Northern Kentucky University

“Cantus”


September 23 at 8PM
Neil Mueller and
Aaron Hodgson, trumpets
Central Michigan University

“Four Sculptures”


September 19 at 8PM
Composer Portrait at Tenri Cultural Institute (New York)
Samuel Rhodes, Violist | Peggy Pearson, oboist | Mei Rui, pianist | Momenta Quartet

“Multitude, Solitude” (NY Premiere)
“Four to One”
“Quartet for Oboe and Strings” (NY Premiere)
“Omaggio a Gesualdo”
“Three by Three” (New York Premiere)


September 19 at 8PM
Neil Mueller and
Aaron Hodgson, trumpets
University of Western Ontario (Von Kuster Hall)

“Four Sculptures”


September 19 at 8PM
Doug Lindsey, trumpet
Kennesaw State University

“Four Sculptures”


August 15 at 10AM
PARMA Music Festival
St. John’s Church (Portsmouth, NH)

“Wing Over Wing”


August 9
Trami Nguyen, pianist
festival Présences at Château de Frontenay (France)

“Remembrances”
Lontano from “Three by Three”


August 9 at 6PM
National Youth String Orchestra of UK
Guildhall in Hull, UK

Two gavottes from “Dancing with J.S. Bach”


July 30 at 5:30PM
Cabrillo Festival Orchestra Boon Hua Lien, Mélisse Brunet, Jeffrey Spenner, conductors
Cabrillo Festival of Contemporary Music
Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium

“Gibellina” (World Premiere, three performances)


July 26
Blow Up Roma Percussion
Tuscania Artescena festival, Tuscania, Italy

“Bright Light”


July 19
Blow Up Roma Percussion
Cantiere Internazionale d’arte Montepulciano
Montepulciano, Italy 

“Bright Light”


July 19 at 2:30PM
2014 Tanglewood Festival of Contemporary Music
Seiji Ozawa Hall
George Goad, trumpet

 “Toying”


July 5 at 8PM
Blow Up Roma Percussion | Eric Nathan, conductor
Festival Composit
Rieti, Italy

“Bright Light”


June 27 at 6PM
Blow Up Roma Percussion
American Academy in Rome in a private concert
Eric Nathan, conductor

“Bright Light” 


June 20 at 8PM
Melos Ethos Ensemble
Chungki Min, conductor
Night of Music 2014
Bratislava, Slovakia

“Paestum”


June 11 at 6:30PM
CMF “Festival Talks” panel discussion
As 2013 Chelsea Music Festival Composer-in-Residence, Eric joins CMF Artistic Directors Ken-David Masur and Melinda Lee Masur in a
CMF “Festival Talks” panel discussion on the music and influence of Richard Strauss along with current and past CMF composers-in-residence, Alexandre, Lunsqui, Felipe Lara, Brad and Doug Balliett and Jane Antonia Cornish
Dillon Gallery (555 W. 25th St, New York City)


June 5 at 7PM
Ensemble 365

The Firehouse (246 Frost Street, Brooklyn, NY)

“Wing Over Wing”


June 3 at 8PM
New York Philharmonic Biennial
CONTACT! series
Joseph Alessi, Principal Trombonist, New York Philharmonic
At SubCulture (45 Bleecker St.) 

“As Above, So Below” (World Premiere, New York Philharmonic commission)


May 27 at 9PM
JACK Quartet
Peggy Pearson, oboist
American Academy in Rome (Villa Aurelia)

“Quartet for Oboe and Strings”
“Omaggio a Gesualdo” (World Premiere, Quartet version)
“Four to One”
Gesualdo “Ahi! Disperata vita” (trans, Nathan)


May 17 at 6PM
Trami Nguyen, pianist
Les Amis La Revue NUNC, 2 Rue Lecourbe, Paris

Lontano from “Three by Three”


April 30 at 6PM
American University in Rome
With bassist Javier Moreno
Fulbright Scholar and singer Derrell Acon

Jazz trumpet performance


April 30
David Wharton

University of Connecticut.

“Toying”
“Cantus”


April 29 at 8PM
With bassist
Javier Moreno
Fulbright Scholar and singer Derrell Acon
Real Academia de España en Roma
Jazz trumpet performance


April 29 at 6:30PM
American Academy in Rome
To view the full video of the lecture, click here.

Lecture: “On My Recent Music”


April 21 at 8PM
Lafayette College Contemporary Ensemble
Lafayette College

“Walls of Light”


April 14 at 8PM
Present~Continuous New Music Ensemble
University of North Carolina at Greensboro

“Walls of Light”


March 27
Istanbul Technical University’s Center for Advanced Studies in Music

Guest Composer Lecture, "Multitude, Solitude: On My Recent Music"


March 22 at 8PM
Real Academia de España en Roma 
Javier Moreno Quartet


Jazz trumpet performance


March 17 and 18
John Adler, trumpet
Missouri State University

“Cantus”


March 15 at 7PM
Majella Stockhausen, pianist
Skulturenpark Waldfrieden
Wuppertal, Germany

“Three by Three”


March 10 at 6PM
Scharoun Ensemble of the Berlin Philharmonic
Eric Nathan, conductor
Private concert hosted by the American Academy in Rome in New York, NY

“Missing Words”


February 16 at 11AM
Scharoun Ensemble of the Berlin Philharmonic

“Four to One”


February 15 at 9PM
Composer Portrait

Scharoun Ensemble of the Berlin Philharmonic
American Academy in Rome
Eric Nathan, conductor
Program curated by Eric Nathan, includes piano works by Kurtág and Schumann, as well as Brahms‘ “Variations on a Theme by Schumann, op. 9”

 

“Missing Words” (World Premiere)
“Multitude, Solitude”
“Three by Three”


February 14-15
Aurae (
Alice Jones, flute; Mary Hubbell, soprano)
Stonybrook Music Department’s Fourth Annual Graduate Music Symposium: “Music and Nature: Between Scientific Reason and Divine Power”

“Wing Over Wing”


February 9
Aurae (
Alice Jones, flute; Mary Hubbell, soprano)
Composers Now Festival and the Composer’s Voice series
Jan Hus Church, 351 East 74th Street (New York, NY)

“Wing Over Wing”


February 4 at 7:30PM
United States Army Band’s “Pershing’s Own” Chamber Music Series
EJ Ramos, trumpet
Brucker Hall, Fort Meyer, Arlington, VA

“Four Sculptures”


January 31 at 2PM
Aurae (
Alice Jones, flute; Mary Hubbell, soprano)
Music Forum at the CUNY Graduate Center

“Wing Over Wing”


January 30-March 2 (4-7PM on Fridays, Saturdays, Sundays)
American Academy in Rome
New electroacoustic work as part of a multi-disciplinary immersive installation, “LUMEN,” created with Rome Prize Fellows Catherine Wagner (artist) and Thomas Kelley (architect), as well as Loretta Gargan (landscape architect) as part of the  exhibition CINQUE MOSTRE: TIME AND AGAIN.

“LUMEN” (World Premiere)


January 19 at 6PM
 American Academy in Rome
With pianist John Kamitsuka
Trumpet performance

Leopold Mozart’s Trumpet Concerto
Purcell’s Sonata in D
Handel’s Suite in D


January 13 at 8PM
A Far Cry
Calgary Pro Musica
Tour performance

“Dancing with J.S. Bach”


January 12 at 7PM
A Far Cry
Tour performance
Calgary Pro Musica

“Dancing with J.S. Bach” (Canadian Premiere)


January 11 at 8PM
A Far Cry
Choreography by Betsi Graves with Urbanity Dance
Jordan Hall (Boston, MA)

“Dancing with J.S. Bach” (World Premiere)

Filter by year: 2016 | 2015 | 2014 2013 | Calendar Archive (2005-12)

2013
 

November 24
Fiati 5 Woodwind Quintet
Chamber Music Campania Benefit Concert
Armonk, NY.

“Spires”


November 17 at 7:30PM
Imago Sonora Ensemble
Alessandro Viale, pianist; Endrit Haxhiaj, violinist
Nuova Consonanza’sFesta d’Autunno 2013
Villa Aurelia, American Academy in Rome

“Three by Three” (European Premiere)
“DUO”


November 17 at 7:30PM
Film score to Reynold Reynold’s film Die Verlorenen (1933)” from “The Lost” (2013)

Nuova Consonanza’sFesta d’Autunno 2013
Villa Aurelia, American Academy in Rome

“Die Verlorenen” (1933)
A collaborative film score/performance
by Eric Nathan and Dan Visconti


November 15 at 8PM
SONAR New Music Ensemble, “The Companion Guide to Rome” featuring music of Rome Prize winners including Lisa Bielawa, Andrew Norman, Ken Ueno and Stephen Hartke
Performance at Old Saint Paul’s Church in Baltimore, MD.

“Toying”


November 8 at 5PM
Melos Ethos Ensemble
World Music Days
Bratislava, Slovakia

“Paestum” (World Premiere, ISCM/IAMIC Commission for the World Music Days)


October 29 at Noon
Aurae
Church of the Transfiguration (1 E 29th St, New York, NY).

“Wing Over Wing”


October 22 at 7:30PM
Colorado State University Wind Ensemble
Richard Frey conducting
Aries New Music Festival

“Falling Up”


October 20 at 3PM
Ecletet Wind Ensemble
George Eastman House
Rochester, NY

“Spires” (US Premiere, Woodwind Quintet version)


October 10 at 7:30PM
Aurae
CUNY Graduate Center
Elebash Recital Hall (New York, NY)

“Wing Over Wing” (World Premiere, new version for flute and soprano)


October 9 at 7PM
Momenta Quartet
Tertulia music series
Antique Garage (41 Mercer Street, New York, NY)

“Multitude, Solitude”


September 19 at Noon
Louvre Museum, Paris
Xiang Yu, violinist; Mei Rui, pianist
Season-opening recital

“DUO” (European Premiere)


September 14 at 8PM
Xiang Yu, violinist; Mei Rui, pianist
Yellow Barn

“DUO” (World Premiere)


August 29 at 7:30PM
Momenta Quartet 
Kimberton Village Chamber Music Series
Kimberton Inn Banquet Hall (Kimberton, PA)

“Multitude, Solitude”


June 24-29: Composer-in-Residence – Chamber Music Campania (Italy)

June 28: Simon Sorvillo, clarinet
 “Spires” (World Premiere, Woodwind Quintet  v
ersion)
“Sands Flowing” (World Premiere, Solo Clarinet version)


June 14-22: Composer-in-Residence, Chelsea Music Festival (New York)
Ken-David Masur and Melinda Lee-Masur, Artistic Directors

June 18 at 7:30PM
Conducted by Ken-David Masur
The Italian Academy at Columbia University

“One Voice” (New York Premiere)

June 17 at 7:30PM
CMF’s The Ghost of Gesualdo – An Evening with Ensemble Amarcord General Theological Seminary Chapel
440 W. 21st St., New York, NY

“Omaggio a Gesualdo” (World Premiere, Chelsea Music Festival Commission)

June 16 at 6PM
Momenta Quartet
CMF’s “Multitude - Solitude” at the Dillon Gallery
555 W. 25th St, New York, NY

“Multitude, Solitude” (World Premiere, JFund Commission from the Momenta Quartet)

June 14 at 7:30PM
Amanda Hardy, oboist; members of the Momenta Quartet
CMF’s Opening Night Gala
School of Visual Arts Gallery, 15th Floor
601 West 26th Street, New York, NY

“Quartet for Oboe and Strings”


May 30
Helen Whitemore, trumpet
Welsh College of Music and Drama in Cardiff, UK

“Toying”


May 23 at 7PM
Dalton School Orchestra
Jordan Brown, conductor
Dalton School (108 E. 89th St, New York, NY)

“Sky’s Edge” (World Premiere, Dalton School Orchestra Commission)


May 11 at 8PM
Hugo Moreno, trumpet
NY Sound Circuit concert series at the
DiMenna Center (450 W. 37th St, New York, NY)

“Toying”


May 4 at 8PM
Dartmouth College Wind Ensemble
Matthew Marsit, conductor
Hopkins Center, Spaulding Auditorium (Hanover, NH)

“Fanfare”
 


April 28 at 8PM
Molly Morkoski, pianist
Open End
Tenri Cultural Center (New York, NY)

“Dialogues”


April 27 at 8PM
Winsor Music, artistic director and oboist Peggy Pearson|
St. Paul’s Church in Brookline, MA.

“Quartet for Oboe and Strings” (World Premiere, Winsor Music Commission)


April 6
George Hammel, trumpet
Bowling Green State University

“Cantus”


March 29 at 7:30PM
Carnegie Hall, Stern Auditorium
Youth Orchestras of Prince William, New York Tour
John Devlin, conductor

“Glimpse” (Official World Premiere, Youth Orchestra of Prince William Commission)


March 28 at 3PM
Youth Orchestras of Prince William, New York Tour
John Devlin, conductor
Madison Avenue Atrium

“Glimpse”


March 12
Judith Kellock
University of Hawaii at Manoa, Orvis Auditorium

“Forever is Composed of Nows”


March 8
University of British Columbia Contemporary Players
Beklin Art Gallery, University of British Columbia

“Wing Over Wing”


February 10
Youth Orchestras of Prince William
John Devlin, conductor
Hylton Performing Arts Center, Manassas, Virginia

“Glimpse”


February 6 at 7:15PM
Hugo Moreno, trumpet
Le Train Bleu Season Opening Concert

DROM (New York, NY)

“Toying” (World Premiere, Le Train Bleu Commission)


January 29 at 7:30PM
Hui Wu, pianist
University of Southern California, Newman Recital Hall

“Lontano” from “Three by Three”


January 12 at 12:30PM
Harford County All-County Orchestra

John Devlin, conductor
Performance in North Harford High School, Pyesville, MD

“Dance Suite”


January 8 at 10PM
Momenta Quartet
The Stone (2nd St. and Avenue C, New York, NY)

“Four to One”

 

Calendar Archive for 2005-2012